Imprint and Data Privacy Policy


Imprint

Steffen Syhré (Freier Journalist, Autor und Übersetzer)
Könneritzstraße 92, 04229 Leipzig, Germany
Phone: +49 (0)177 2448993
Email: steffen@german-translator.biz
VAT ID no. according to §27a Umsatzsteuergesetz: DE219895803 - Reverse Charge / TVA due par client if applicable

Responsible editor for the content of this website according to § 10 Absatz 3 MDStV: Steffen Syhré (for contact data and address please see above)


Data Privacy Policy

My website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on my site, however, and are explained separately below. The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider:

Steffen Syhré, Könneritzstraße 92, 04229 Leipzig, Germany, Phone +49 (0)177 2448993, Email steffen@german-translator.biz

I collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of both the EU and German data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the European Union´s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR / DSGVO), the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), and the German Telemedia Act (TMG). I only collect personal information from you in order to properly process your request and / or fulfill your according order including invoicing and all relevant communication before, during, and after handling / processing your according order. I only keep your personal information as long as this will be necessary to process and / or fulfill your according request and / or order by considering any fiscal or commercial retention obligations which may apply. I will never use any of your personal data or information for direct marketing purposes, and I will never provide, submit or make your personal information available to any third parties. However, please be aware that data transfer via the internet, including, but not limited to emails, is subject to security risks and, therefore, a complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

Right of information/cancellation/deletion/filing complaints

On the basis of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR / DSGVO) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), you may contact me at no cost in writing by using the above-mentioned contact details if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data. You also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant regulatory authority regarding any data privacy breaches or violations.

Sample Data Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner